Transcription

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY21 (2020 – 21)Kripa BaskaranBrookfieldBharatanatyam(South Indian classical dance)IndianAkshaya Ganesan (Brookfield)Maanya Sumali Shetty (Mequon)Samyukta Munagavalasa (Mt Pleasant)Koffi Zoe DogbeviMadisonWest African drumming andsingingEwe (Togo)Eva Akpandja (Madison)Meenakshi GanesanVeronaBharatanatyam(South Indian classical dance)IndianSaanvi Kondoju (Middleton)Ananya Cintham (Middleton)Aurodyuti Dutta (Naperville, IL)Dylan JenningsOdanahDrum making and hide workingOjibweBryce Ekholm (Washburn)Georgianne LieschSheboyganFallsWood Type Production (forletterpress printing)OccupationalJennifer Anne (Manitowoc)Jan NorsetterVeronaRosemalingNorwegianJorunn (Dodie) Davies (Neenah)Nancy OdalenStoughtonRosemalingNorwegianKathy Julseth (Edgerton)Angela SmithMilwaukeeRootwork, traditional AfricanAmerican arts and medicineAfricanAmericanNaya Jones (Milwaukee)Dennis WhiteHaywardTraditional Ojibwe FingerWeavingOjibweClarissa Bressette (Ashland)Edward Bressette (Bayfield)Vesile YilmazBrookfieldEbru, traditional Turkish papermarblingTurkishAycha Kaya (Elm Grove)Harika Aktepe (Franklin)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY20 (2019 – 20)Kripa BaskaranBrookfieldBharatanatyam(South Indian classical dance)IndianAlexandra Mueller (Brookfield)Meenakshi A. GanesanVeronaBharatanatyam(South Indian classical dance)IndianSaathvika Gadi (Verona)Yogitha Rajkumar (Sun Prairie)Anoushka Kuckreja (Middleton)Jahnvi Datta (Verona)Andrea HerkertBellevilleRosemalingNorwegianLinda Schoenleben (Marshfield)Steve MeisnerWhitewaterPolka music on accordionSlovenianJakob Gmur (Whitewater)Vanitha SureshMiddletonCarnatic (South Indian classical)vocal musicIndianNihaarika Mohanarangan (Madison)Djam VivieMadisonDjembe drum makingGhanaianCassanova Wimbish (Windsor)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY19 (2018 – 19)Eric AnangMadisonWood carving (design coffins)GhanaianDjam Vivie (Madison)Kripa BaskaranBrookfieldBharatanatyam (South Indianclassical dance)IndianShreya Madhudi (Greenfield)Meera Joshi (New Berlin)Venika Vulpal (Madison)Neha Kulkarni (Madison)Jarrod DahlAshlandGreen WoodworkingScandinavianJonah Lindsley (Washburn)Koffi Zoe DogbeviMadisonWest African drummingEwe (Togo)Othniel Messan (Madison)Reva FuhrmanGreshamRaised beadworkMohicanPatricia Williams (Bowler)Monique Tyndall (Gresham)Jasmine Williams (Keshena)Klapa (traditional Croatianmultipart singing)CroatianAnn Lebar (Milwaukee)Ivan HellerWest AllisAndrea HerkertBellevilleRosemalingNorwegianNancy Odalen (Stoughton)Ann LebarMilwaukeeTraditional Croatian singingCroatianSima Susac-Heller (West Allis)Steve MeisnerWhitewaterPolka music on accordionSlovenianDerrick Ziegenbein (De Pere)Lois MuellerPlattevilleRosemalingNorwegianJane Rux (Mount Horeb)Vanitha SureshMiddletonCarnatic (South Indian classical)vocal musicIndianSrihari Gopalan (Verona)Anaka Srinivas (Middleton)Abhishek Charan Jerome (Sun Prairie)Raghav Gopalakrishnan (Middleton)Djam VivieMadisonDjembe drum makingGhanaianMason Merline (Madison)Sidonka WadinaLyonsStraw plaiting and egg decoratingSlovakianKathleen Zielinski (Milwaukee)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY18 (2017 – 18)Saehee ChangMilwaukeePungmul (Korean traditionaldrumming)KoreanBrooke Thiele (Milwaukee)Andrew Thiele (Milwaukee)Vijaya DesikanMadisonCarnatic (South Indian classical)vocal musicIndianArdra J Charath (Madison)Reva FuhrmanGreshamRaised beadworkMohicanWendel Waukau (Schofield)Patricia Williams (Bowler)Wendy Oleson (Wausau)Meenakshi A. GanesanVeronaBharatanatyam(South Indian classical dance)IndianSaivarshini Rishi (Madison)Esha Mahalingam (Middleton)Thejasshri Vembakkam (Madison)Andrea HerkertBellevilleRosemalingNorwegianTara L. Austin (Madison)Steve MeisnerWhitewaterPolka music on accordionSlovenianDerrick Ziegenbein (De Pere)Frank MontanoBayfieldWoodland Indian flute making andplayingOjibweClarence D. Pratt III (Bayfield)Kim RobertsonGlendaleIrish harp musicIrishRosemarie I. Fortney (Milwaukee)Vanitha SureshMiddletonCarnatic (South Indian classical)vocal musicIndianKavya N. Suravajhela (Madison)Nihaarika Mohanarangan (Madison)Sidonka WadinaLyonsStraw plaiting and egg decoratingSlovakianKathleen Zielinski (Milwaukee)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY17 (2016 – 17)Kripa BaskaranBrookfieldBharatanatyam(South Indian classical dance)IndianAnusha Barath Kumar (Germantown)Madhavi Mani (Brookfield)Vibhusha Kolli (Brookfield)Smrithi Chanjeevaram (Brookfield)Vijaya DesikanMadisonCarnatic (South Indian classical)vocal musicIndianNikitha Balijepalli (Madison)Sai Varshini Rishi (Madison)Tani DiakiteMadisonString instrument makingMalianDjam Vivie (Madison)Nels B. DillerMadisonWoodworking and traditionalarchitectureNorwegianAlex M Aakre (Onalaska)Koffi Zoe DogbeviMadisonWest African drummingEwe(Togo)Jean Messan (Madison)Michel Toupotou (Madison)Reva FuhrmanWausauRaised beadworkMohicanKarmen Mason (Bowler)Meenakshi A. GanesanVeronaBharatanatyam(South Indian classical dance)IndianMeera Manoharan (Verona)Shriya Kata (Waunakee)Dylan R. JenningsOdanahDrum making and hide preparationOjibweJoseph Cadotte (Odanah)Lois J. MuellerPlattevilleRosemalingNorwegianKathryn Ann Hartmann (Neenah)Pamela I. RucinskiOshkoshRosemalingNorwegianLinda Kay Schoenleben (Marshfield)Carol Jane Bender (WI Rapids)April L. Stone DahlOdanahBlack Ash basketryOjibweJoseph F. Cadotte (Saxon)Djam VivieMadisonDrum makingGhanaianMaurice Bell (Madison)Willie W. Weaver-BeyMilwaukeePaintingAfricanAmericanQian Collins (Milwaukee)Melony Lawrence (Milwaukee)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY16 (2015 – 16)Kripa BaskaranBrookfieldBharatanatyam (South Indianclassical dance)IndianAiesha Anchan (Waukesha)Diya Ramanathan (Hartland)Srimayi Mylavarapu (Brookfield)Malia Lani ChowMilwaukeeHula Kahiko and ‘Oli(dance and chant)HawaiianXiara Palos (Milwaukee)Angel Cara Cuevas (Wauwatosa)Melissa Nakama-Rasque (Milwaukee)Koryn Schulz (Lisbon)Roberto FrancoGreendaleMexica danceMexicaJesús Castellón (Greenfield)Reina Esteves (Milwaukee)Meenakshi GanesanVeronaBharatanatyam(South Indian classical dance)IndianApurupa Ballamudi (Verona)Meghna Datta (Verona)Andrea L. HerkertBellevilleRosemalingNorwegianJane Rux (Mt. Horeb)Karen Ann HoffmanStevensPointIroquois raised beadworkOneidaStefanie Sikorowski (West Bend)Dylan R. JenningsOdanahDrum making and hide preparationOjibweRuss Denomie (Odanah)Vahan KamalianFranklinOud musicArmenianAri Souren Antreassian (Racine)Daniel LippittMadisonSilversmithingSteve MeisnerWhitewaterPolka music on accordionSlovenianDerrick Ziegenbein (De Pere)Lois MuellerPlattevilleRosemalingNorwegianKathryn Hartmann (Neenah)Pamela I. RucinskiOshkoshRosemalingNorwegianLinda Schoenleben (Marshfield)Carol Bender (Wisconsin Rapids)James Peyton (Madison)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY16 (2015 – 16) ContinuedRobert SchulzHillsboroBlacksmithing: hand-forged huntingknivesAaron Larson (La Farge)Vanitha SureshMiddletonCarnatic (South Indian classical)vocal musicIndianKavya Suravajhela (Madison)Shruti Subramanian (Madison)Sidonka WadinaLyonsStraw plaitingSlovakianKathleen Zielinski (Milwaukee)Vong YangSheboyganQeej music and performanceHmongMa Xiong (Sheboygan)Lilly Kue (Sheboygan)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY15 (2014 – 15)Kripa BaskaranBrookfieldBharatanatyam (South Indianclassical dance)IndianDrisya Reghuram (New Berlin)Priyanka Iyer (Franklin)J. Alberto CardenasMilwaukeeMariachi musicMexicanMargarita Sandoval Skare (Milwaukee)Mardell M. DoubekTwo RiversCutting wood type for letterpressprintingOccupationalGeorgianne B Liesch (Burlington)Andrea L. HerkertBellevilleRosemalingNorwegianPatricia S Wade (Ferryville)Dylan R. JenningsOdanahDrum making and hide preparationOjibweRuss Denomie (Odanah)Nizhoo Sullivan (Hayward)Pamela I. RucinskiOshkoshRosemalingNorwegianJan Norsetter (Verona)Vanitha SureshMiddletonCarnatic (South Indian classical)vocal musicIndianAnaka Srinivas (Middleton)Meera Manoharan (Verona)Shreya Seshadri (Madison)Mihika Sivakumar (Madison)Sidonka J. WadinaLyonsStraw plaitingSlovakianKathleen Zielinski (Milwaukee)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY14 (2013 – 14)Florian BieschkeArbor VitaeBook bindingEuropeanEmily Umentum (Woodruff)Zoe Koffi DogbeviMadisonDrumming, dancing, singingEwe(Togo)Homnaka M. Akpandsa (Madison)Komi Wodeke (Madison)Patricia EhrenbergRiponQuiltingGermanAmericanLaura Wild (Ripon)Edward Kwasi GbordziFond duLacWest African drumming anddancingEwe(Ghana)Lindsay Adjavor (Madison)Delphine B. Vakunta (Madison)Maria Alice Jesson (Middleton)Andrea HerkertBellevilleRosemalingNorwegianNancy Odalen (Stoughton)Karen Ann HoffmanStevensPointIroquois raised beadworkOneidaRodrick Elm (Stevens Point)Vanitha SureshMiddletonCarnatic (South Indian classical)vocal musicSouthIndianAmit Rajesh (MadisonSrihari S. Gopalan (Madison)Frank MontanoBayfieldWoodland Indian flute making andplayingOjibweRichard J. LaFernier (Bayfield)Sidonka WadinaLyonsStraw plaitingSlovakianGermaine Bilicki (Richfield)Kathleen Zielinski (Milwaukee)Kate Bilicki (Richfield)Vong YangSheboyganQeej music and performanceHmongJason Yang (Sheboygan)Meng Yang (Sheboygan)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY13 (2012 – 13)J. Alberto CardenasMilwaukeeMariachi musicMexicanMargarita Sandoval Skare (Milwaukee)Roberto FrancoGreendaleMexica ceremonial regaliaMexicanAtzin Garcia (Milwaukee)Karl HartwichTrempealeauDutchman-style polkaGermanAmericanJohn Sheehan (Huntley, IL)Judy RitgerRiver FallsRosemalingNorwegianPat Wade (Ferryville)Chong VangLa CrosseStorytellingHmongXong Xiong (Onalaska)Tong Khai VangLa CrosseBlacksmithingHmongKong Mong Yang (La Crosse)Chong Pao Xiong (Onalaska)Gina YangLa CrosseSewingHmongPa Houa Vang (Onalaska)Shoua Thao (La Crosse)Jason Yang (La Crosse)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY12 (2011 – 12)Jose ChavezMilwaukeeCartonería (papier mâchésculptures)MexicanArmand Ibarra (Milwaukee)Koffi Zoe DogbeviMadisonWest African drummingEwe(Togo)Marc K. Mlatawou (Madison)Toussaint Mlatawou (Madison)Mona KochendorferBruceHindeloopenDutchRose Anderson (Bruce)Roberto FrancoGreendaleMexica ceremonial regaliaMexicanBrenda Garcia (Milwaukee)Sandra PetersonLac duFlambeauBirch bark basketsOjibweJason Peterson (Lac du Flambeau)April Stone DahlOdanahBlack ash basketsOjibweMuriel Walker (Lac du Flambeau)Sidonka WadinaLyonsStraw plaitingSlovakianKatie Bilicki (Richfield)Germaine Bilicki (Richfield)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY11 (2010 – 11)Jose ChavezMilwaukeeCartonería(papier mâché sculptures)MexicanEmiliano Lake-Herrera (Milwaukee)Tsyosha’aht C. DelgadoOneidaBlack ash basketsOneidaMatthew Cornelius (Oneida)Norma Metoxen-Rammer (Appleton)Kathleen Thomas (Milwaukee)Roberto FrancoGreendaleMexica danceMexicaBrenda Garcia (Milwaukee)Jose Luis Matamoros (Milwaukee)Daysi Perez (Milwaukee)Elena GreendeerBlack RiverFallsMoccasinsHo ChunkMarian Hungary (La Crosse)Bobby Bullet St. GermaineIron River, MISongwritingOjibweBill Chosa (Lac du Flambeau)Tejumola OlogboniMilwaukeeStorytellingAfrican AmericanBenjamin Watson (Milwaukee)Nancy SchmidtWaukeshaRosemalingNorwegianAndrea Herkert (Belleville)Evelyn SchultzLadysmithCeremonial pipesOglala LakotaDenise Knott (Webster)Jarrod Stone DahlOdanahBirch bark canoesScandinavianPatrick Mayotte (Ashland)Djam VivieMadisonDrum buildingGhanaianJoseph Schreiber Poznik (Madison)Tamaya Schreiber Poznik (Madison)Sidonka WadinaLyonsStraw plaitingSlovakianKatie Bilicki (Richfield)Ethel WhiteMilwaukeeQuiltingAfrican AmericanPinkie Williams (Milwaukee)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY10 (2009 - 10)Tani DiakiteMadisonKamalin’goni making and tuningMalianMustapha Bobson Dauda (Madison)Wade Fernandez, Sr.KeshenaWoodland flute musicMenomineeMenominee Tribal School Native Flutestudents (Keshena)Roberto FrancoGreendaleMexica danceMexicanBrenda Garcia (Milwaukee)Jose Luis Matamora (Mlwk)Djam VivieMadisonDrum makingEwe (Ghana)Nicolas Ansah (Madison)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY09 (2008 - 09)Else BigtonBarronettFurniture making/ decorativecarvingNorwegianColby Booth (Prescott)Colleen BinsEgg HarborSilverworkIroquoisGabrielle Metoxen (De Pere)Schuyler Metoxen (Green Bay)Mercy Metoxen (Green Bay)Alvin BriggsAlgomaBlacksmithingNAHeather Gozdzialski (Kewaunee)Pat EhrenbergGreen LakeQuiltingNAJill KoopmanKaren Ann HoffmanStevensPointIroquois raised beadworkIroquoisChris Greendeer (Stevens Point)Wyona JackLac duFlambeauBirch bark basketsOjibwePatty Philemon (Lac du Flambeau)Gregory JohnsonLac duFlambeauSplit toe moccasinsOjibweAaron Christensen (Lac du Flambeau)Mona KochendorferKenoshaHindeloopen decorative paintingDutchRita Harmeling (Oostburg)Frank MontanoBayfieldWoodland flute makingOjibweNeil McClelland (Herbster)Christine OkerlundWittenbergQuill embroidered birch barkbasketsOjibweSande Roth (Shawano)

Folk and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship ProgramMaster ArtistTown/CityArt FormEthnicity orCultural CommunityApprentice(on application)Funded FY09 (2008 - 09) ContinuedNancy SchmidtWaukeshaRosemalingNorwegianJeneva Lehmkuhl (Menomonee Falls)Robert Siegel, Jr.MequonHand carved wooden shoesDutchLuke Traver (Port Washington)April Stone DahlOdanahBlack ash basketsOjibweJenny Mayotte (Ashland)Sidonka WadinaLyonsStraw plaiting and eggdecoratingSlovakianBarbara Jo Day (Burlington)RegaliaMenomineeDana WarringtonKeshenaKatie Bilicki (Richfield)Melinda Bain (Oneida)